Myrtle Cottage Willingcott, EX34 7HN
Myrtle Cottage Willingcott is a 107 m² semi-detached home in Woolacombe. It sold for £489,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £489,000 5.3% 2.6% Apr 2014 £314,000 9.0% 6.7% May 1998 £80,000 23.8% 21.3% Jun 1996 £53,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Myrtle Cottage Willingcott.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,570 per square metre (£425 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,937 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £489,000 £4,570 £421,308 £3,937 Apr 2014 £314,000 £2,935 £425,608 £3,978 May 1998 £80,000 £748 £358,948 £3,355 Jun 1996 £53,000 £495 £280,551 £2,622 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £421,308. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woolacombe are now selling for between £3,700 and £5,250 per square metre (£343 and £487 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £396,000 and £562,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 501 square metres (5,393 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Myrtle Cottage Willingcott . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for Myrtle Cottage Willingcott .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 15 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: