18, Wateringbury Grove, S43 3TS
18 Wateringbury Grove is a 129 m² terraced home in Staveley. It sold for £165,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £165,000 3.4% 0.8% Jul 2007 £100,000 89.2% 85.2% Apr 2006 £45,000 15.4% 13.6% Aug 1997 £13,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Wateringbury Grove.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,279 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,480 per square metre (£137 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £165,000 £1,279 £190,857 £1,480 Jul 2007 £100,000 £775 £153,901 £1,193 Apr 2006 £45,000 £349 £79,785 £618 Aug 1997 £13,000 £101 £58,330 £452 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,857. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Staveley are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,790 per square metre (£160 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Wateringbury Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/03/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 18 Wateringbury Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2009 CHE/08/00711/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 18 Wateringbury Grove Chesterfield Derbyshire
- Description:
- Change of use of land to garden curtilage and engineering works to re-instate the retaining wall and erection of a 2m high fence along retaining wall, amended plans received 14th November 2008
- Summary:
- 21 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.