105, Vale Road, NG4 2GN
105 Vale Road is a 79 m² terraced home in Netherfield. It sold for £160,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £160,000 * 9.4% 5.7% Jul 2018 £109,500 10.3% 7.7% Nov 2016 £93,000 8.1% 6.9% Jan 2014 £75,000 -4.0% -6.5% Oct 2007 £97,000 na na Sep 2007 £92,500 3.3% 1.2% Nov 2003 £81,500 67.2% 65.2% Apr 2002 £36,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 105, Vale Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,025 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,283 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £160,000 £2,025 £180,322 £2,283 Jul 2018 £109,500 £1,386 £159,312 £2,017 Nov 2016 £93,000 £1,177 £151,294 £1,915 Jan 2014 £75,000 £949 £141,210 £1,787 Oct 2007 £97,000 £1,228 £171,862 £2,175 Sep 2007 £92,500 £1,171 £162,269 £2,054 Nov 2003 £81,500 £1,032 £176,209 £2,230 Apr 2002 £36,000 £456 £105,757 £1,339 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,322. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Netherfield are now selling for between £1,970 and £3,070 per square metre (£183 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NT104257
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 105 Vale Road, Colwick, Nottingham
- Owner
-
PKT PROPERTY INVESTMENTS LTD
(Company reference number: 10413786)
Proprietor address: 105 Vale Road, Colwick, Nottingham NG4 2GN
Price paid on title: £160,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Nov 2022
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 105 Vale Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/11/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 105 Vale Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: