Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2022 £217,000 4.2% 1.6%
Feb 2004 £100,250 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 137, Kingsway.

Floorplan 137
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,932 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,058 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2022 £217,000 £2,932 £226,273 £3,058
Feb 2004 £100,250 £1,355 £200,890 £2,715

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,273. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,830 per square metre (£258 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 137 Kingsway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/06/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 137 Kingsway.

Photos for 137 Kingsway
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.