11, Blacksmiths Lane, RM13 7AD
11 Blacksmiths Lane is a 136 m² detached home in Elm Park. It sold for £565,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £565,000 6.6% 4.0% Jun 2002 £154,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Blacksmiths Lane.
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,154 per square metre (£386 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,099 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £565,000 £4,154 £557,529 £4,099 Jun 2002 £154,950 £1,139 £425,994 £3,132 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £557,529. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elm Park are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,420 per square metre (£409 and £503 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £600,000 and £737,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 373 square metres (4,015 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Blacksmiths Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Blacksmiths Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.