Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£550,000 Nov 2022 8.3% 5.6% £534,100
£235,000 Mar 2012 na na £472,235
Floor plan
Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,819 per sqm (£355 per sqft) in Nov 2022. For context, homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,360 per square metre (£403 and £497 per square foot) . See the analysis of Romford RM7-8 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £625,000 and £772,000 (144 m² × typical £/sqm in Romford). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
286 square metres (3,078 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Argus Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/07/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
Photos:

There are 17 photos from estate agent listings (taken in July 2022) of 8 Argus Close.

Photos for 8 Argus Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 7 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments: