70, Caroline Way, BN23 5AY
70 Caroline Way is a 72 m² flat in Eastbourne. It sold for £320,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £320,000 4.7% 2.1% Jun 2013 £208,000 1.4% -1.1% Oct 2008 £195,000 -4.3% -6.8% Jun 2004 £235,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Caroline Way.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,444 per square metre (£413 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,742 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £320,000 £4,444 £269,460 £3,742 Jun 2013 £208,000 £2,889 £259,061 £3,598 Oct 2008 £195,000 £2,708 £313,880 £4,359 Jun 2004 £235,000 £3,264 £213,005 £2,958 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,460. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,870 per square metre (£272 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Caroline Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Caroline Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.