6, Travers Road, CO2 9FH
6 Travers Road is a 87 m² detached home in Colchester. It sold for £326,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £326,000 5.5% 2.8% Aug 2011 £179,546 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Travers Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,747 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,666 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £326,000 £3,747 £318,953 £3,666 Aug 2011 £179,546 £2,064 £257,904 £2,964 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,953. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,270 per square metre (£301 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Travers Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Travers Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 18 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area