45, Sheppard Street, CF37 1HT
45 Sheppard Street is a 79 m² terraced home in Pontypridd. It sold for £140,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £140,000 151.8% 130.8% Nov 2021 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Sheppard Street.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,772 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,989 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £140,000 £1,772 £157,094 £1,989 Nov 2021 £70,000 £886 £87,350 £1,106 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,094. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontypridd are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,040 per square metre (£135 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Sheppard Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/08/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2021) for 45 Sheppard Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.