15, Albany Road, L7 8RG
15 Albany Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Kensington. It sold for £137,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
£137,000 on Aug 2022
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,712 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,960 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £137,000 £1,712 £156,781 £1,960 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,781. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kensington are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,460 per square metre (£144 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- MS42738
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 15 Albany Road, Kensington, Liverpool
- Owner
-
KUPIS DEVELOPMENTS LTD
(Company reference number: 10457151)
Proprietor address: Craven House, 40-44 Uxbridge Road, London W5 2BS
Price paid on title: £137,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 Sep 2022
- Summary:
- 07 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.