Property data
Sale history
£395,000 on Apr 2022 (est. today's value: £413,826)

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,085 per sqm (£287 per sqft) in Apr 2022. For context, homes in Witnesham are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,110 per square metre (£293 and £381 per square foot) . See the analysis of Witnesham IP6-9 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £404,000 and £526,000 (128 m² × typical £/sqm in Witnesham). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
391 square metres (4,209 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
SK265595
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
Dormers, Witnesham, Ipswich
Owner
ST EDMUNDSBURY AND IPSWICH DIOCESAN BOARD OF FINANCE (Company reference number: 143034)
Proprietor address: Diocesan Office, St Nicholas Centre, 4 Cutler Street, Ipswich IP1 1UQ
Price paid on title: £395,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Apr 2022
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.