32, Buckhurst Road, M19 2DS
32 Buckhurst Road is a 91 m² terraced home in Manchester. It sold for £290,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £290,000 9.4% 6.9% Dec 1999 £37,000 na na Oct 1999 £22,000 -12.1% -14.0% Feb 1995 £39,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Buckhurst Road.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,186 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,398 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £290,000 £3,187 £309,210 £3,398 Dec 1999 £37,000 £407 £259,653 £2,853 Oct 1999 £22,000 £242 £154,388 £1,697 Feb 1995 £39,950 £439 £348,036 £3,825 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,210. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,710 per square metre (£241 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Buckhurst Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/05/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 32 Buckhurst Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 135895/FH/2023
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 32 Buckhurst Road Manchester
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension and associated elevational alterations to create additional living accommodation
- Summary:
- 07 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.