168, Moorview Way, BD23 2LN
168 Moorview Way is a 56 m² terraced home in Skipton. It sold for £192,500 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £192,500 5.7% 3.3% May 1996 £44,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 168, Moorview Way.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,437 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,598 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £192,500 £3,438 £201,497 £3,598 May 1996 £44,000 £786 £209,249 £3,737 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,497. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skipton are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,370 per square metre (£211 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 168 Moorview Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 168 Moorview Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas, Room heaters, electric.