Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2022 £280,000 4.0% 1.7%
Aug 2013 £200,000 2.7% -0.1%
Nov 2005 £163,350 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, Darwin Close.

Floorplan 60
View floorplan
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,916 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,937 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2022 £280,000 £2,917 £281,908 £2,937
Aug 2013 £200,000 £2,083 £307,292 £3,201
Nov 2005 £163,350 £1,702 £257,841 £2,686

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,908. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shenley Church End are now selling for between £2,970 and £4,720 per square metre (£275 and £438 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £453,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 60 Darwin Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/07/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Darwin Close.

Photos for 60 Darwin Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments: