8, Tates Way, SG1 4WP
8 Tates Way is a 138 m² detached home in Stevenage. It sold for £535,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £535,000 4.0% 1.5% Jun 2002 £239,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Tates Way.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,876 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,794 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £535,000 £3,877 £523,516 £3,794 Jun 2002 £239,995 £1,739 £545,714 £3,954 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £523,516. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,680 per square metre (£298 and £434 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £443,000 and £646,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 287 square metres (3,089 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Tates Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/11/2021. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Tates Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2017 17/00445/FPH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Tates Way Stevenage Hert
- Description:
- Garage conversion
- Summary:
- 14 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.