8, Brookthorpe Close, GL4 0LJ
8 Brookthorpe Close is a 45 m² terraced home in Tuffley. It sold for £176,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £176,000 2.8% 0.1% Nov 2007 £116,500 8.1% 5.6% Aug 2004 £90,500 19.4% 17.6% Jan 2000 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Brookthorpe Close.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,911 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,015 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £176,000 £3,911 £180,672 £4,015 Nov 2007 £116,500 £2,589 £189,478 £4,211 Aug 2004 £90,500 £2,011 £176,221 £3,916 Jan 2000 £40,000 £889 £151,502 £3,367 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,672. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tuffley are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,670 per square metre (£239 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Brookthorpe Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/07/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Brookthorpe Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 21/00532/LAW
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 8 Brookthorpe Close Gloucester
- Description:
- Loft conversion with a rear dormer and juliet balcony
- Summary:
- 07 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area: