Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2022 £665,000 5.4% 2.9%
Nov 2001 £220,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Withyham Road.

Floorplan 40
View floorplan
Internal area
132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,037 per square metre (£468 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,352 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2022 £665,000 £5,038 £574,508 £4,352
Nov 2001 £220,000 £1,667 £586,727 £4,445

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £574,508. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bexhill-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,920 and £4,270 per square metre (£271 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £385,000 and £564,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
677 square metres (7,287 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Withyham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Withyham Road.

Photos for 40 Withyham Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.