4, Rochester Way, TN6 2DR
4 Rochester Way is a 85 m² detached home in Crowborough. It sold for £420,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £420,000 4.7% 1.9% Nov 2014 £290,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Rochester Way.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,941 per square metre (£459 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,755 per square metre (£442 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £420,000 £4,941 £404,177 £4,755 Nov 2014 £290,000 £3,412 £388,347 £4,569 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £404,177. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crowborough are now selling for between £3,810 and £4,880 per square metre (£353 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £415,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 361 square metres (3,886 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Rochester Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Rochester Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: