Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2022 £385,000 4.4% 1.7%
Oct 2005 £185,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Marling Way.

Floorplan 11
View floorplan
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,579 per square metre (£518 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,500 per square metre (£511 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2022 £385,000 £5,580 £379,497 £5,500
Oct 2005 £185,000 £2,681 £395,619 £5,734

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,497. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gravesend are now selling for between £3,850 and £4,730 per square metre (£357 and £439 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
341 square metres (3,670 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 11 Marling Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Marling Way.

Photos for 11 Marling Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.