9, Tansley Square, WN5 9HW
9 Tansley Square is a 60 m² terraced home in Wigan. It sold for £130,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £130,000 0.5% -2.1% Aug 2007 £120,000 15.5% 12.8% Mar 2005 £84,500 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,166 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,639 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £130,000 £2,167 £158,340 £2,639 Aug 2007 £120,000 £2,000 £207,830 £3,464 Mar 2005 £84,500 £1,408 £174,281 £2,905 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,340. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,150 per square metre (£136 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £129,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Tansley Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/10/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Tansley Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.