1, High Street, LN8 2EE
1 High Street is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Glentham. It sold for £180,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £180,000 4.5% 1.9% Dec 2009 £103,000 7.1% 5.0% Jul 1998 £47,000 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,278 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,268 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £180,000 £2,278 £179,173 £2,268 Dec 2009 £103,000 £1,304 £168,122 £2,128 Jul 1998 £47,000 £595 £227,274 £2,877 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,173. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glentham are now selling for between £1,930 and £3,120 per square metre (£179 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 461 square metres (4,962 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/01/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2015) for 1 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 11 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 22 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E