Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2022 £210,000 Freehold 4.8% 2.2%
Nov 2014 £146,000 Leasehold 2.9% 0.6%
Aug 2003 £105,500 Leasehold 24.3% 22.5%
Jul 2001 £67,000 Leasehold na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Mereheath.

Floorplan 41
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,837 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,655 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2022 £210,000 £2,838 £196,494 £2,655
Nov 2014 £146,000 £1,973 £210,449 £2,844
Aug 2003 £105,500 £1,426 £251,042 £3,392
Jul 2001 £67,000 £905 £245,217 £3,314

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,494. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,690 per square metre (£169 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 41 Mereheath. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/03/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Mereheath.

Photos for 41 Mereheath
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.