Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2022 £303,000 4.5% 1.9%
Aug 2002 £125,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 117, Winstanley Road.

Floorplan 117
View floorplan
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,091 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,033 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2022 £303,000 £3,092 £297,227 £3,033
Aug 2002 £125,000 £1,276 £300,458 £3,066

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,227. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,030 per square metre (£222 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 117 Winstanley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for 117 Winstanley Road.

Photos for 117 Winstanley Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2024 24/01055/HOU
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
117 Winstanley Road Portsmouth
Description:
Construction of two storey side/rear extension

Planning ref:
August 2024 24/00729/HOU
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
117 Winstanley Road Portsmouth
Description:
Construction of two storey side/rear extension; alterations to roof to include gable end enlargement and dormer to rear roof slope
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type: