53, Bank Street, WS12 2ES
53 Bank Street is a 84 m² detached home in Cannock. It sold for £172,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £172,000 4.8% 2.4% Mar 2001 £64,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Bank Street.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,047 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,256 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £172,000 £2,048 £189,497 £2,256 Mar 2001 £64,000 £762 £230,291 £2,742 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,497. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cannock are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,300 per square metre (£223 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Bank Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/11/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2021) for 53 Bank Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: