17, Eckington Terrace, NG2 2FJ
17 Eckington Terrace is a 81 m² terraced home in The Meadows. It sold for £182,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £182,000 5.8% 3.1% Feb 2011 £94,000 4.7% 2.4% Jun 2002 £63,000 11.5% 9.9% Sep 1997 £37,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Eckington Terrace.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,246 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,344 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £182,000 £2,247 £189,842 £2,344 Feb 2011 £94,000 £1,160 £188,883 £2,332 Jun 2002 £63,000 £778 £218,874 £2,702 Sep 1997 £37,250 £460 £212,990 £2,630 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,842. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in The Meadows are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,730 per square metre (£192 and £253 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Eckington Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Eckington Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: