18, Queen Street, GL7 1HD
18 Queen Street is a 51 m² terraced home in Cirencester. It sold for £275,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £275,000 15.6% 9.3% Jul 2020 £195,000 1.7% -0.4% Apr 2004 £148,750 19.4% 17.7% Oct 2000 £79,750 17.2% 15.6% Oct 1998 £58,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Queen Street.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,392 per square metre (£501 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,560 per square metre (£517 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £275,000 £5,392 £283,547 £5,560 Jul 2020 £195,000 £3,824 £231,195 £4,533 Apr 2004 £148,750 £2,917 £298,603 £5,855 Oct 2000 £79,750 £1,564 £243,888 £4,782 Oct 1998 £58,000 £1,137 £237,885 £4,664 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,547. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cirencester are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,560 per square metre (£313 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/08/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 18 Queen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2020 20/02535/TCONR
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Queen Street Cirencester Gloucestershire
- Description:
- T1- Sycamore, Fell to ground level- tree has become to large for current location. T2- Rowan, Fell to ground level- tree has become to large for current location.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: