116, Howlands, AL7 4RG
116 Howlands is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £570,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £570,000 7.1% 4.7% Sep 1995 £88,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 116, Howlands.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,063 per square metre (£563 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,927 per square metre (£551 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £570,000 £6,064 £557,129 £5,927 Sep 1995 £88,250 £939 £556,919 £5,925 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £557,129. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £407,000 and £514,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 116 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 116 Howlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 6/2018/2334/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 116 Howlands Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Reduce oak tree TPO 757 (2018) by 10%
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 6/2018/2343/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 116 Howlands Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Reduce Oak T1 TPO 757 (2018) by 10%
- Planning ref:
- June 2013 N6/2013/1076/TC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 116 Howlands, WELWYN GARDEN CITY
- Description:
- Remove lower branches to a height of 5-6 metres and remove broken branch from tree
- Planning ref:
- June 2013 W6/2013/1075/TE
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 116 Howlands, WELWYN GARDEN CITY
- Description:
- Summary:
- 09 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C