8, Shuttleworth Road, PR1 6DA
8 Shuttleworth Road is a 57 m² terraced home in Preston. It sold for £90,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £90,000 -0.2% -2.8% Oct 2007 £93,000 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,578 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,894 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £90,000 £1,579 £107,956 £1,894 Oct 2007 £93,000 £1,632 £142,984 £2,508 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £107,956. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,350 and £1,930 per square metre (£125 and £179 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £77,000 and £110,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Shuttleworth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/12/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Shuttleworth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.