1, Sandside Drive, LA4 4SY
1 Sandside Drive is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Morecambe. It sold for £215,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £215,000 5.6% 2.5% Sep 2015 £145,000 97.0% 94.9% Mar 2015 £100,000 2.8% 0.7% Jun 2002 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Sandside Drive.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,257 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,176 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £215,000 £3,258 £209,629 £3,176 Sep 2015 £145,000 £2,197 £206,075 £3,122 Mar 2015 £100,000 £1,515 £156,406 £2,370 Jun 2002 £70,000 £1,061 £220,014 £3,334 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,629. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,470 per square metre (£153 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 315 square metres (3,391 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Sandside Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/04/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2020) for 1 Sandside Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.