55, Lords Wood, AL7 2HG
55 Lords Wood is a 67 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £415,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £415,000 5.7% 3.3% Sep 2001 £129,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Lords Wood.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,194 per square metre (£575 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,304 per square metre (£586 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £415,000 £6,194 £422,340 £6,304 Sep 2001 £129,000 £1,925 £440,942 £6,581 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £422,340. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £383,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Lords Wood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Lords Wood.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.