19, Chambers Grove, AL7 4FG
19 Chambers Grove is a 128 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £556,250 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £556,250 6.0% 3.1% Dec 2014 £350,500 3.1% 0.7% Dec 2003 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Chambers Grove.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,345 per square metre (£404 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,248 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £556,250 £4,346 £543,690 £4,248 Dec 2014 £350,500 £2,738 £519,019 £4,055 Dec 2003 £250,000 £1,953 £501,052 £3,914 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £543,690. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £554,000 and £700,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Chambers Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Chambers Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.