27, Goodnestone Road, ME10 3AF
27 Goodnestone Road is a 66 m² terraced home in Sittingbourne. It sold for £218,500 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £218,500 6.2% 3.5% Nov 2003 £70,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,310 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,169 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £218,500 £3,311 £209,157 £3,169 Nov 2003 £70,000 £1,061 £171,755 £2,602 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,157. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sittingbourne are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,840 per square metre (£265 and £356 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 27 Goodnestone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Goodnestone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.