Jays Cottage, Field Lane, PE22 8RL
Jays Cottage Field Lane is a 82 m² detached home in Stickney. It sold for £262,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £262,000 44.8% 36.8% Jul 2020 £110,000 -1.1% -3.1% Sep 2004 £130,000 28.2% 26.2% Mar 2001 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Jays Cottage, Field Lane.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,195 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,226 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £262,000 £3,195 £264,551 £3,226 Jul 2020 £110,000 £1,341 £139,036 £1,696 Sep 2004 £130,000 £1,585 £225,017 £2,744 Mar 2001 £55,000 £671 £184,050 £2,245 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,551. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stickney are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,820 per square metre (£185 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 665 square metres (7,158 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Jays Cottage Field Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for Jays Cottage Field Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 19 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.