2, Marefield Close, GL4 3TU
2 Marefield Close is a 98 m² detached home in Barnwood. It sold for £425,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
£425,000 on Oct 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Marefield Close.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,336 per square metre (£403 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,574 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £425,000 £4,337 £448,272 £4,574 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £448,272. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnwood are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,960 per square metre (£279 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Marefield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/06/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Marefield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.