37, Handfield Street, L5 6PE
37 Handfield Street is a 57 m² terraced home in Liverpool. It sold for £67,500 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
£67,500 on Oct 2022
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,184 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,337 per square metre (£124 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £67,500 £1,184 £76,196 £1,337 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £76,196. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £940 and £1,320 per square metre (£87 and £122 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £54,000 and £75,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.