8, Alton Close, L38 9GE
8 Alton Close is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Hightown. It sold for £220,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £220,000 3.3% 0.7% Aug 2011 £152,250 0.4% -2.2% Apr 2004 £147,500 16.4% 14.8% May 1998 £59,950 2.3% -0.0% May 1995 £56,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Alton Close.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,750 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,104 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £220,000 £2,750 £248,345 £3,104 Aug 2011 £152,250 £1,903 £286,659 £3,583 Apr 2004 £147,500 £1,844 £354,387 £4,430 May 1998 £59,950 £749 £307,280 £3,841 May 1995 £56,000 £700 £301,329 £3,767 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,345. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hightown are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,550 per square metre (£265 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- MS261210
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 8 Alton Close, Hightown, Liverpool
- Owner
-
WALLACE ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04216645)
Proprietor address: Building 4 Imperial Place, Maxwell Road, Borehamwood WD6 1JN
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Nov 2014
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Alton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/07/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 8 Alton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995