14, Appledore Road, MK40 3UZ
14 Appledore Road is a 43 m² flat in Bedford. It sold for £172,500 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £172,500 1.7% -1.0% Jun 2007 £133,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Appledore Road.
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,011 per square metre (£373 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,864 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £172,500 £4,012 £166,148 £3,864 Jun 2007 £133,950 £3,115 £127,090 £2,956 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,148. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedford are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,270 per square metre (£318 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Appledore Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Appledore Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: