Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2022 £98,500 0.0% -2.6%
Jan 2007 £98,000 20.2% 18.1%
Sep 2002 £44,000 6.2% 4.7%
May 1998 £33,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Marsh Road.

Floorplan 50
View floorplan
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £985 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,077 per square metre (£100 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2022 £98,500 £985 £107,670 £1,077
Jan 2007 £98,000 £980 £154,452 £1,545
Sep 2002 £44,000 £440 £149,266 £1,493
May 1998 £33,950 £340 £161,170 £1,612

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £107,670. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rhuddlan are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,660 per square metre (£160 and £247 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 50 Marsh Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/06/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Marsh Road.

Photos for 50 Marsh Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.