18, Archbishops Place, SW2 2AJ
18 Archbishops Place is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Brixton. It sold for £875,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £875,000 1.2% -1.4% Aug 2015 £810,000 8.9% 6.6% Nov 2001 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Archbishops Place.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,294 per square metre (£956 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,812 per square metre (£912 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £875,000 £10,294 £834,027 £9,812 Aug 2015 £810,000 £9,529 £912,189 £10,732 Nov 2001 £250,000 £2,941 £935,696 £11,008 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £834,027. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,350 and £8,490 per square metre (£589 and £788 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £540,000 and £722,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Archbishops Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/11/2021. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2021) for 18 Archbishops Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.