9, Blandford Close, PR8 2DB
9 Blandford Close is a 170 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £447,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £447,000 Freehold 4.7% 2.5% Dec 1996 £139,995 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Blandford Close.
- Internal area
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,629 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,687 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £447,000 £2,629 £456,845 £2,687 Dec 1996 £139,995 £824 £705,851 £4,152 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £456,845. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £536,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,001 square metres (10,775 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Blandford Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2021) for 9 Blandford Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2022 DC/2022/01221
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 9 Blandford Close Birkdale Southport
- Description:
- Erection of single storey extensions to the front and rear of the dwellinghouse
- Summary:
- 13 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.