8, The Triangle, DE7 4AP
8 The Triangle is a 76 m² terraced home in Ilkeston. It sold for £140,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £140,000 13.7% 6.9% Aug 2020 £106,000 4.7% 3.2% Dec 2012 £74,500 5.6% 3.3% Mar 1996 £30,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, The Triangle.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,842 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,841 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £140,000 £1,842 £139,927 £1,841 Aug 2020 £106,000 £1,395 £131,954 £1,736 Dec 2012 £74,500 £980 £152,873 £2,011 Mar 1996 £30,000 £395 £165,439 £2,177 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,927. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilkeston are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,850 per square metre (£186 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 The Triangle. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 The Triangle.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.