14, Bywell View, NE43 7LG
14 Bywell View is a 60 m² flat in Stocksfield. It sold for £122,500 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £122,500 -1.5% -6.4% Mar 2020 £127,500 1.5% -0.6% Mar 2003 £99,000 15.2% 13.6% Jun 2000 £67,000 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,041 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,195 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £122,500 £2,042 £131,729 £2,195 Mar 2020 £127,500 £2,125 £164,752 £2,746 Mar 2003 £99,000 £1,650 £243,199 £4,053 Jun 2000 £67,000 £1,117 £158,310 £2,638 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,729. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stocksfield are now selling for between £2,110 and £3,150 per square metre (£196 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Bywell View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/07/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Bywell View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.