49, Junction Road, NR3 2JQ
49 Junction Road is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Norwich. It sold for £205,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £205,000 7.4% 5.0% Sep 1998 £36,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Junction Road.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,928 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,916 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £205,000 £2,929 £204,138 £2,916 Sep 1998 £36,000 £514 £205,472 £2,935 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,138. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norwich are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,060 per square metre (£217 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Junction Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/07/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Junction Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: