Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2022 £750,000 5.5% 2.0%
Feb 2018 £587,500 3.3% 1.2%
Nov 2009 £450,000 12.9% 10.5%
Feb 2002 £176,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 104, Chipstead Lane.

Floorplan 104
View floorplan
Internal area
127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,905 per square metre (£549 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,079 per square metre (£565 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2022 £750,000 £5,906 £772,041 £6,079
Feb 2018 £587,500 £4,626 £708,075 £5,575
Nov 2009 £450,000 £3,543 £816,208 £6,427
Feb 2002 £176,000 £1,386 £525,064 £4,134

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £772,041. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunton Green are now selling for between £5,070 and £7,190 per square metre (£471 and £667 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £644,000 and £913,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 104 Chipstead Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 104 Chipstead Lane.

Photos for 104 Chipstead Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments: