199, Cemetery Road, S11 8FQ
199 Cemetery Road is a 135 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £309,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
£309,000 on Apr 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 199, Cemetery Road.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,288 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,588 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £309,000 £2,289 £349,321 £2,588 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,321. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,560 per square metre (£222 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £481,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 199 Cemetery Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 199 Cemetery Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 24/00607/NMA
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 199 Cemetery Road Sheffield
- Description:
- Non-material amendment to planning permission 22/00634/FUL to alter side porch to partially retain existing lean-to roof and make porch roof pitched to match
- Summary:
- 07 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.