30, Tempsford, AL7 2PB
30 Tempsford is a 40 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £210,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £210,000 1.2% -2.3% Jul 2017 £197,000 3.9% 1.7% Aug 2006 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Tempsford.
- Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,250 per square metre (£488 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,274 per square metre (£490 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £210,000 £5,250 £210,941 £5,274 Jul 2017 £197,000 £4,925 £178,483 £4,462 Aug 2006 £130,000 £3,250 £193,537 £4,838 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,941. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Tempsford. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/05/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Tempsford.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 16 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: