Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2022 £69,000 6.1% 3.1%
Mar 2016 £48,000 -7.8% -9.4%
Jan 2011 £73,000 na na
Internal area
53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,301 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,521 per square metre (£141 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2022 £69,000 £1,302 £80,594 £1,521
Mar 2016 £48,000 £906 £62,503 £1,179
Jan 2011 £73,000 £1,377 £100,141 £1,889

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £80,594. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cramlington are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,490 per square metre (£152 and £231 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £132,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 25 Alexandra Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/11/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 25 Alexandra Way.

Photos for 25 Alexandra Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments: