40, Bankart Avenue, LE2 2DB
40 Bankart Avenue is a 188 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £800,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
£800,000 on Nov 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Bankart Avenue.
- Internal area
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,255 per square metre (£395 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,237 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £800,000 £4,255 £796,595 £4,237 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 188 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £796,595. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 188 m², this implies a valuation between £427,000 and £737,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,040 square metres (11,194 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Bankart Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Bankart Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 188 sqm (2,024 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 193 sqm (2,077 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: