Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2022 £230,000 4.6% 0.8%
Aug 2018 £190,000 1.3% -0.9%
Oct 2007 £165,000 5.3% 3.2%
Aug 2006 £155,000 13.2% 11.1%
Feb 2001 £78,500 16.6% 15.8%
May 1999 £59,950 3.4% 0.9%
Feb 1995 £52,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Meadow Lea.

Floorplan 31
View floorplan
Internal area
52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,423 per square metre (£411 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,574 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2022 £230,000 £4,423 £237,865 £4,574
Aug 2018 £190,000 £3,654 £249,291 £4,794
Oct 2007 £165,000 £3,173 £292,925 £5,633
Aug 2006 £155,000 £2,981 £286,128 £5,502
Feb 2001 £78,500 £1,510 £241,197 £4,638
May 1999 £59,950 £1,153 £251,421 £4,835
Feb 1995 £52,000 £1,000 £305,931 £5,883

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,865. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Cleeve are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,370 per square metre (£309 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 31 Meadow Lea. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/08/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Meadow Lea.

Photos for 31 Meadow Lea
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.