Gower Cottage, Newgate Street, LD3 8DW
Gower Cottage Newgate Street is a 187 m² detached home in Brecon. It sold for £380,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £380,000 7.6% 5.0% Aug 2000 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Gower Cottage, Newgate Street.
- Internal area
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,032 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,006 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £380,000 £2,032 £375,106 £2,006 Aug 2000 £75,000 £401 £261,816 £1,400 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 187 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,106. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brecon are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,440 per square metre (£224 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 187 m², this implies a valuation between £453,000 and £643,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 752 square metres (8,094 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Gower Cottage Newgate Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/08/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 42 archived estate agent listing photos for Gower Cottage Newgate Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 187 sqm (2,013 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.